Go to top of page

Privacy statement

Privacy

Protecting your privacy online

ACLEI is committed to protecting privacy online. 

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this online service. You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

While every effort is made to secure information transmitted to this site over the internet, there is a possibility that this information could be accessed by a third party while in transit.

ACLEI’s website is hosted and maintained by govCMS, through a supplier (contract) arrangement with the Department of Finance. GovCMS provdes cloud-based hosting of websites for a wide range of Australian Government agencies—see, www.govcms.gov.au for more details.

The term "personal information" means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Information logged

When you visit this site, the server logs the following information:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name, such as .com, .gov, .au, .uk
  • the address of the referring site, such as the previous site that you visited
  • your server's IP address, a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet—usually one of your Internet Service Provider's machines
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes.  No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, but that information could conceivably be used if an investigation by a law enforcement agency is warranted.

Search terms you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect.  We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for on our site and to improve the services that we provide.

Google Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Interaction between this site and other sites

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

We do not use, maintain or share personally identifiable information made available through social media sites including Facebook and YouTube. You should consult the privacy policies of these sites for further information.

How we protect your personal information

The govCMS online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. GovCMS updates and tests security technology on an ongoing basis.

We aim to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  Among other things, we safeguard our IT systems against unauthorised access, and ensure that paper-based files are secured. We also ensure that access to your personal information within our systems is only available to those of our staff who need to have access in order to do their work.

ACLEI has established a process—referrable to the data breaches provisions in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act—to deal with any occasion when personal information is lost or improperly disclosed.  If a data breach occurs—such as if personal information that we hold is subject to unauthorised loss, use or disclosure—we will aim to provide timely advice to you to ensure you are able to manage any loss (financial or otherwise) that could result from the breach.  We will act as soon as practicable to contain or reduce the effect of any loss or potential disclosure, ideally before it occurs.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we delete or destroy it in a secure manner, unless we are required to maintain it because of a law, or court or tribunal order. This situation might arise where the Archives Act 1983 requires that we maintain your personal information because it is, or forms part of, a Commonwealth record.  We are also required to maintain records for certain other purposes, including where the National Archives of Australia issues a disposal freeze in response to prominent or controversial issues or events.  More information on current disposal freezes is available from the National Archives of Australia website at www.naa.gov.au/.

Our obligations

The Integrity Commissioner is exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (see sub-paragraph 7(1)(a)(iiia)).  Although the Privacy Act does not cover all the acts or practices of the Integrity Commissioner or all the actions of ACLEI in its dealings with personal information, the Privacy Act and its associated processes provide a valuable guide as to what is, and what is not, acceptable conduct for ACLEI and its staff dealing with personal information.

Information relating to how ACLEI obtains, handles, uses or disseminates information in the exercise of the Integrity Commissioner’s functions under the Law Enforcement Integrity Commissioner Act 2006 (the LEIC Act) and other enactments, is available in ACLEI’s Information Guidelines in the ‘Hearings, Notices and Information Guidelines’ page.

The Information Guidelines also provide information about issues that the Integrity Commissioner may consider when assessing any application from a person for release of information that ACLEI may possess.

ACLEI also follows the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.